War Memorial: Minstead Memorial Cross

Minstead War Memorial and the capped well head
Author: Gareth Owen

Probably erected during the 1920s, to commemorate the men of the parish who had died whilst fighting during the First and Second World Wars.

The memorial stands at the south-west corner of the village green. It is next to a well and both these are surrounded by an octagonal area of paving and an oak post-and-rail fence.

The memorial is approximately 3m tall and is made of Bath stone. It comprises a floriated cross set on an hexagonal shaft, which rises from a moulded base. The base stands on a square plinth which bears the inscriptions.

On the front of the plinth: IN MEMORY OF THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH WHO DIED FOR KING & COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919 1939 – 1945.
The back of the plinth: THE NAMES OF THE FALLEN ARE INSCRIBED ON A MARBLE TABLET IN THE PARISH CHURCH.