Transcribed newspaper reports of Smuggling at Lepe and Stanswood

Author: Mandy

[Lymington, Nov 30] The Edward, at Lepe seized 81 tubs of brandy and Geneva…

[Southampton, Saturday, December 8, 1821] In the night of Thursday last, Mr. Watson, the Officer commanding the Preventive-boat stationed at Lepe, succeeded in capturing 72 tubs of brandy and Geneva, which were deposited in his Majesty’s Excise warehouse here. This is the same Officer who last week brought in 81 tubs.

1821 17 Dec HCC BNA

The ridding officer of the Customs at Fawley seized seven tubs of spiritous liquor on Wednesday night, and twenty-one tubs of Geneva and brandy; and a horse and cart were seized by Mr. Watson, commanding the preventive boat at Lepe, and conveyed to the Custom-house at this port.

1822 25 Mar HCC BNA

[Southampton, Saturday, March 23.] Yesterday the preventive boat, stationed at Lepe. Commanded by Mr. Watson, R.N. brought in 60 tubs and one flagon of foreign spirits, seized by that indefatigable officer on the beach, almost at the moment of landing. The smugglers made a precipitate retreat.

1823 06 Oct HC BNA

Yesterday morning, 98 half-ankers and two flagons of foreign spirits, were delivered into the King’s Warehouse here, which had been seized in the West Channel, by Head, Chief of the Lepe Coast Guard Preventive Station.

1825 26 Sep HC BNA

Lymington. – On Tuesday morning last, Lieut. Hodge, R.N. Chief Officer of the Coast Guard Station, at Lepe, seized 43 casks of foreign spirits, and on Tuesday night last Lieut. Sanderson, R.N. Chief Officer of the Coast Guard Station at Pitt’s Deep, crept up 108 casks of foreign brandy, all of which have been deposited in his Majesty’s Customs Warehouse, at Southampton.

1825 24 Oct

.. their circulation through the United Kingdom. half ankers foreign spirits were picked up this week in the West Channel, near Lepe, by Lieutenant Hodge. Christchurch lair, Monday last, was very thinly attended j there were fewer horses, sheep, and swine …

1825 28 Nov HC BNA

Lymington. 0 On Friday the 18th inst, 93 casks of foreign spirits were seized in Stanswood Bay, near Eaglehurst, by the Repulse revenue cutter, Capt. John Williams. On Tuesday morning a galley, containing 109 casks of spirits of brandy and Geneva, was seized, off Lepe, by Lieut. Hodge, R.N. chief officer of the preventive cost guartd station at that place, and delivered into his Majesty’s Customs-store, at Southampton.

1825 28 Nov HT BNA

[Lymington, Nov. 25] On Friday last 93 casks of Foreign spirits were seized in Stanswood Bay, near Eaglehurst, by the Repulse Revenue cutter, Capt. John Williams.

On Tuesday morning last a galley, containing 109 casks of spirits of brandy and Geneva, was seized off Lepe, by Lieut. Hodge, R.N. Chief Officer of the Preventive Coast Guard station at that place, and delivered into the Customs Store at Southampton.

1826 02 Oct HT BNA

A small sloop was brought in here on Tuesday last, which had been seized by the Preventive Boat, at Lepe. She was apparently laden with faggots, and the Master said was bound to Weymouth, but suspicion being excited, she was searched, and under the faggots was found a quantity of the newly invented machinery for making lace, which she was in the act of conveying to France. The vessel and machinery were of course stopped, and will be condemned.

1839 21 Dec HT BNA

Informations were exhibited before the Magistrates, on Tuesday last, against two Englishmen, named Pace and Eastman, and six Frenchmen, crew of the Aristides, of Barfleur, charging them with having 141 kegs of foreign spirits on board, with intent to defraud the revenue. They were captured at the mouth of Southampton Water, by the preventive officers on the Lepe station. – After a patient investigation of the case, they were committed to prison for nine months.

1857 13 Oct HT BNA

Extensive seizure of Brandy at Southampton. – A boat containing 130 kegs of brandy was seized in the Beaulieu river on Thursday morning by the coastguardsmen of the Lepe station. The smugglers had sunk the boat to await the first opportunity that might present itself for them to “run” the goods, but the booty was discovered at low water and taken possession of by the revenue officers. The spirits were deposited in the Queen’s warehouse in the Southampton Docks the same afternoon. The boat was evidently constructed for smuggling purposes, having scarcely any draught of water, so as to enable it to run up shallow streams, and its peculiar shape at the same time adapting it for the reception of a considerable amount of freight.

1857 26 Sep HT BNA

1869 13 Oct HA BNA

[Hythe, Oct. 13]

Smuggling at Lepe. – At the Drummond Arms, Hythe, yesterday, (Tuesday), before Mr. H.F.K. Holloway, magistrate, Edward Saunders and William Bubb, belonging to the schooner yacht Myth, were charged with smuggling. – Mr. Knowler, examining officer of Customs at Southampton, appeared to prosecute, and Mr. Guy for the defendants. – William Read, the chief officer of the Coastguard stationed at Lepe, deposed that shortly after midnight on the 8th instant he heard two voices talking on the shore, and they went up over the top of the beach., He followed and asked Bubb, who had a basket on his shoulder, what he had in it, and he replied that he did not know. He tood the basket off his shoulder, and witness found there were packages and a jar. He told the defendants that it looked suspicious, that they must consider themselves prisoners, and go with him to the watch-house. Saunders then ran away, and Bubb went with him to the watch-house, where he found the basket contained one pound of cigars about 100, 11/4lb of Cavendish tobacco, 1lb of foreign manufactured tobacco, and a jar of brandy containing about a liquid gallon. The next morning he went to Saunders’s house, but he was not at home, and afterwards he saw him, when he again ran away. He followed him, and on his telling him that he was his prisoner, and that it would be no use to give any trouble, he gave himself up. – In cross-examination by Mr. Guy, witness said that one of their Coastguardsmen came up from Lymington in the boat, and he had reported the matter, the boat was three tons register, and belonged to Bubb. – Mr. Knowler said that he had reported the matter to the Commissioners of Customs, and no doubt the other man referred to would have to satisfy them that he had nothing to do with the tobacco. – Mr. Read was re-called, and said that he found one pound of cigars and a similar quantity of tobacco in a clothes bag, which Saunders admitted belonged to him. – Mr. Knowler said the single value and duty was £3 0s 6d. – Mr. Guy addressed the bench for the defendants, and said he was instructed that Saunders was the guilty man, and that Bubb was innocent. He asked the magistrates not ot inflict the full penalty. The men were sailors on board Mr. Kennard’s yacht, and he read a letter from that gentleman, in which he said that he hoped, in consideration of the good character Saunders had borne as acting mate of the yacht, the bench would be dispoed to take a lenient view of the case. Mr. Kennard had not said a word about Bubb, who knew nothing of the affair, and he asked the Customs to withdraw the charge against him. – Mr. Knowler replied that he could not do so. They were both found dealing with the tobacco. – Captain Jackman, the commander of the yacht, said Bubb knew nothing about it. 0 Mr. Holloway told defendant he was glad to find they had no resistance and he hoped this was their fist and last offence. They would each be fined £3 0s 6d each and the costs, or one month’s imprisonment with hard labour. – The money was paid, 0 In reply to Mr. Holloway, Mr. Knowler said the goods would be forfeited and also the boat. – Mr Holloway mentioned that he had been a magistrate thirty years, and he never remembered a case of smuggling at that bench before.

1888 15 Dec BNA

LARGE SMUGGLING CUTTER – The port of Cowes was conspicuous for building large cutters in the last century. I have heard both my father and grandfather speak of a Mr. Jelly building cutters side by side here, in the latter part of the last century, both for the Excise and the smugglers, the smuggling business being most extensively carried on at this port. The largest cutter was 400 tons. Built for the Excise. This vessel made but one trip to sea as a cutter. Having fallen in with a French brig (privateer), she beat her off, but was unable to give chase, as she was disabled bu the loss of main gaff. The brig having made off, the cutter returned to Cowes. She was afterwards ship-rigged, and fitted out as a ‘letter of marque’. A celebrated smuggler was named John Susannah, with fourteen guns, well known to my father as being a very smart and efficient cutter, and well manned in every repect. This vessel, having committed some depredation, was reported by the Government to be “outlawed”. The end of it was, H.M.S. gun brig Osprey (Capt Allen), was despatched with the object of capturing her. The two vessels met off Christchurch Head, and the crew of the smuggler, knowing what it meant, immediately cleared for action. The first broadside, Capt. Allen was killed, and. After a most desperate struggle, the smuggler was taken and brought to Cowes. There was one man hung, named Coombs, belonging to Hamble; he was hung upon a gibbet at Stony Point, near Lepe, the body hanging for many months. Coombs was picked out for having fired after the colours were struck. Capt. Allen was buried in Cowes churchyard, the tombstone recording the circumstances of his death.