Stone Point Battery

Page from War Diary Report on Stone Point Battery WO192/306 detailing the searchlights installed at the Battery. Credit: The National Archives - WO192/306

Recent storms at Lepe Country Park in February 2014 caused cliff collapse along the shore, this collaspe revealed a previously burried gun pit in profile. with sandbags and metal work. the pit is very simialar to one excavated by the project at Park Farm, Beaulieu (Here).

research in the war diaries identified documentary evidence for this site and its activity (WO 192/306). A detailed facility report informs us that there was one Barr and Stroud Rangefinder No.12, three  6inch B.L.Mk.VII. guns and three Fortress Projectors Mk.V. searchlights operating at the site with 102 men. The site was part of the Calshot Fire Command along with Calshot Battery and Hook Bungalow Battery under 539 (Southampton) Coast Regt. R.A(R.H.Q). Further detail covers beach and land targets and a distribution of Fire Scheme for night and day engagements.

You can find out more about Lepe during D-Day and WWII here: D-Day at Lepe