Rowena Wedge

An interview with Rowena Wedge at Churchplace Cottage on 22nd May 2016

Images: Rowena Wedge, copyright reserved. For any rights requests, please contact the New Forest Heritage Centre in the first instance.

Rowena Wedge CH1 Duration:   7:59

CB:  This is Clare Bates interviewing Rowena Wedge at her home in Ashurst on May 22nd 2016.  So can you tell me a little bit about your commoning history, Rowena?

Rowena:  Well I got into commoning in quite a strange way, at the time not realising how much of a connection I had with the Forest.  I started commoning through a lad I was going out with at the time, [information redacted], and the family started me off commoning and that’s how I started in it ‘cause they’re quite an old commoning family.  And I’ve been doing it ever since then,  which is thirty years, I think; yes, but my family, I found out once I’d got into the system as it were, were Keepers on the Forest and they also did some market gardening as well.

CB:  Shall we have a look at this first photograph here?  (RW001)  Can you tell me about that one?

Image discussed in audio

Rowena:  This is a very old photograph, family photograph, of Mallards Mead which is half way between Ashurst and Lyndhurst and it’s almost like part of the family holiday; and what they used to do was go out to make the hay and in the picture you can see the hayricks in the back and they set up their tents and..

CB:  And actually stayed there?

Rowena:  Stayed there as a holiday, and in the photograph is my great grandfather…

CB:  So he’s stood next to the tent on the left?

Rowena:  With the hat on; he’s a very tall gentleman and his name is William Maynard-Hoare.   And stood in the first tent on the left is a man called Sid Callaway; and there’s my great grandmother with a scarf round her head by the other tent.

CB:  Stood up?

Rowena:  Stood up, yes; and long skirt, and she was Sarah Hoare, but she was Sarah Louise Pilgrim originally.

CB:  Lovely.  Okay,  so on to the second photo (RW002)  (Back ground talking).

Rowena:  This is a picture again of my great grandfather, down at Longwater…

CB:  What’s his name?

Rowena:  His name’s Bill Maynard-Hoare and he’s stood next to a stone stating that there’s 12 miles to Southampton.

CB:  And this was actually on the Forest?

Rowena:  This is on the Forest next to the – well it goes, it becomes the Beaulieu River but at Longwater Lawn.

CB:  I know.  And it’s not there anymore?

Rowena: The stones aren’t there any longer; for some reason they were all removed; but there’s a guy in the Forestry Commission that could tell you where, what happened to them all.

CB:  Okay, lovely.

Rowena:  And it’s in about – say the 1920’s that this picture was taken, ish.

CB:  Ok that’s lovely.  Ok let’s look at this. Number three – (RW003). (Back ground noise)  OK, on to the third photograph.

Rowena:  Again this is over at Mallards Mead.  They’re camping.  I think it’s after the hay making.  I can’t see any ricks in this one, and what they used to do, as I say, they used to get together out there to do work.  Later on, this field changed from hay to a market garden.

CB:  Okay,  and where did these families come from?

Rowena:  Ashurst and Hounsdown, so quite local.  But back in those days it wasn’t quite the same as now.

CB:  When do you think this was taken?

Rowena:  I would think this is the late 1800’s.

CB:  Ok, that’s fantastic; super quality still.

Rowena:  They all got sort of hidden away and sort of got lost, really, and then we uncovered them all again.

CB:  That’s lovely.  So now the fourth photograph – (RW004)

Rowena:  Again they’re at Mallards Mead, I’m sure; and they’re stood by a tent, which strangely enough has a firm’s name on it so…

CB:  Oh yes.

Rowena:  Joyce of Southampton, so I presume they may have rented these tents even for this period of time.  Again it’s my great grandfather William Maynard-Hoare with his brother in law, which is Sid Callaway.  William, actually – there’s a little bit of history – was an illegitimate child; so, back in those days, it was quite a thing and he – his father though, even though he was illegitimate because they weren’t married, gave him his name which was even more unusual and that’s why he has the double barrel of Maynard-Hoare because it was his father’s name.  (See copyright form)

CB:  Oh, brilliant.  Okay, on to the fifth photograph – (RW005)

Rowena:  Now this is, I think, a very glamourous picture of my Great Great Aunt Ada and she was a Pilgrim who came from Ashurst originally.  She travelled the world but she came back to Ashurst.  She married a Swiss National who she later divorced; and she then lived with a gentleman called Bill Nichols.  Now they bought – or she bought some property in Fletchwood Lane to be near her mother and later on, the properties she converted or broke up into sections and made three small farms, which are still there to this day, being Martinscroft Farm …  I can’t think of the others, off hand.

CB:  That’s [information redacted] at Martins….

Rowena:   [information redacted] is Martinscroft and his family bought the – or his father bought the farm from Ada and he’s lived there ever since and he’s now in his nineties.

CB:  Lovely.

Rowena:  A bit of document on Ada, picture five …. (Document/ Photo RW006)