RAF Ibsley Battle Command Headquarters

Entrance to Ibsley Battle Command HQ after site clearance. Jan 2013

Like most major airbases, Ibsley was equipped with a Battle Command Headquarters that could serve as a point to co-ordinate defence in the event that the airfield was overrun by ground forces. The BCHQ at RAF Ibsley is located on the hill (Newlands Copse) to the east of the Control Tower and is still standing. Unusually it consists of two cupolas giving views across to the airfield and of the surrounding countryside.

The BCHQ was also protected by gunpits and a series of trenche works that surround the entire hilltop, some of these are still survive with the associated metalwork.

As part of the project we have managed to install information panels on a few WWII sites. Here is a link to info on the Ibsley Battle Command Headquarters panel.

by newforestarch
on Sketchfab

You can find out more about Ibsley Airfield in this overview article, which has links to other articles relating to Ibsley Airfield.