Pre-War military camping in the Forest

Army Camp (view 1) - Beaulieu – 1908

The New Forest area has seen military activity before the outbreak of WWI.

Beaulieu Training Camp 1907

1st Volunteer Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment at the Beaulieu camp in 1907. F company (Abingdon). Courtesy of Terry Baker, Australia. NFNPA New Forest Remembers WWI

A collection of postcards showing the 1st Volunteer Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment at the Beaulieu camp in 1907, provided by Terry Baker, Australia.

Terry’s Grandfather, Lance Corporal Thomas Mathews (sometimes spelt Matthews) was a member of F company (Abingdon) between 1903 and 1910. Courtesy of Terry Baker, Australia.

Image:

1st Volunteer Battalion Royal Berk Regt 1907 – Beaulieu Camp. Terry Baker

1st Volunteer Battalion Royal Berk Regt 1907 – Marching – Beaulieu Camp. Terry Baker

Thomas Mathews marching 1st Row tallest.

1st Volunteer Battalion Royal Berk Regt 1907 – Beaulieu Camp group photo. Terry Baker

Thomas Mathews standing in the centre, his brother-in-law Henry Ferris (standing left of the photo). No names for the other two.

1st Volunteer Battalion Royal Berk Regt 1907 – Beaulieu Camp large group photo. Terry Baker Thomas Mathews with Volunteer Royal Berk Regt 1907. Probably the Abingdon (F) Company. Thomas Mathews, standing second from right. Henry Ferris very back row, with a pipe.

Beaulieu Training Camp 1908

Army Camp view 1 & view 2
These two photographs show views of a military tented camp in the Beaulieu area. This camp was a regular event with many units coming together to train.

View 1: The smaller Bell Tents (round in plan and pointed at the top) would have slept a number of the men with the larger tents (in the back ground) probably being used as communal sites e.g. dinning.

View 2: Shows what could be a cooking area in the foreground. Behind this one can make out some ridged tents and well as a square tent.  These may have been used by NCO (Non-Commissioned Officers) or Officers accommodation. Image Courtesy of Lymington.org

Can you confirm these details? Or add more info, write a comment below.

Two linked articles with pre-WWI New Forest military activity around the Beaulieu area are: