PLUTO – Fuel storage tanks

Still surviving today is one of the WWII PLUTO fuel storage sites, within the ExxonMobil Fawley refinery site. Another storage site was demolished around 2008.

PLUTO fuel storage site (demolished) nr Badminston Common:

Seen on historic aerial photographs to the north north east of the Badminston Common was: “A large turf-covered subrectangular structure surrounded by an earthwork perimeter bank, together with associated buildings” (NMP data). This site was once the location of buried storage tanks of fuel for PLUTO (Pipe Line Under The Ocean). The site was also surrounded by anti-aircraft gun positions.

You can find out more about the other D Day holding camps, and related activities dealing with Mulberry Harbours and Embarkation by visiting our main page on D-Day in the New Forest.