Memories of a Woolston lad

Brian Brown Caption

An oral history interview with Brian Brown.  Interview Date 19 to 21-12-13

Brian Brown grew up in Woolston in Southampton. His father worked for Supermarine before and during the war, flying as part of the victorious Schneider Cup Team and subsequently working with RJ Mitchell on the first Spitfire. He has memories of the Empire Air Day at Hamble, of French evacuees being lodged in his road and how he and his friends collected shrapnel. He describes the German bombing of Southampton, including the raids on the Supermarine works.

He and his friends used to cycle to the New Forest airfields and he describes the American planes they saw at Stoney Cross, Holmsley, Christchurch and Ibsley airfields. He also remembers seeing various tanks and Bren gun carriers, particularly at Wilverley Enclosure.

Interview Quick Clips:

All material is ©2020 Forest National Park Authority.