Memories of a boy in Lymington

Terry Gittoes

An oral history interview with Terry Gittoes.  Interview Date 24/05/2013

Terry was born in Lymington in 1932 and remembers the troops around the area and guarded troop ration stations where he and his friends managed to acquire a few goods! He remembers the various airfields and particularly the vast number of troops camped out in the Forest on the lead up to D-Day.

You can listen to Terry’s brother Brian.

Interviewed by: Sue Jackson
Transcription by: Sophie Larder
Audio Editor: Gareth Owen

Key Words:

Mosquito; crash; parachute; Troops; American soldiers; Lymington; rations; K-rations; landing craft; P47; Thunderbolt; Brockenhurst; Walhampton; Pylewell House, Snooks Farm; Lord Teynham; plane crash; air-raid; Anderson shelters; Wellworthy’s piston ring factory; D-Day; Bofor gun; Liberty Ships; German E-boat; incendiary bombs; Fords Removal Company; unexploded bomb; Lymington Marshes; Lancaster bombers; Prisoners of war; Nissen huts; Setley camp; German POWs; Beaulieu airfield; Brockenhurst; Portsmouth; Home Guard; black market; food coupons; clothing coupons; evacuees