Memories of a boy in Lymington II

Oral History Interview
Sorry no images with this Oral History.

An oral history interview with Brian Gittoes.  Interview Date 16/11/13

Brian Gittoes was born in Lymington in 1934 and was a school child in Lymington at the start of the war. He remembers school life during the war, in particular details of air raid shelters, being taught to recognise German planes and the arrival of evacuees. He also remembers details of scavenging for souvenirs, details of D day and American troops being in the Lymington area. He describes details of local airfields and of a number of air crashes. He also recalls his father working at Wellworthy’s and being in the Home Guard and comments on the changes to women’s roles as a result of the war. Finally he talks about the ways in which black American troops were treated, on VE and VJ day celebrations in Lymington and on the impact of the war on some local families.

You can listen to Brian’s brother Terry.

All material is ©2020 New Forest National Park Authority.