HM LCT 629 and Crew

HM LCT 629: Juno Beach, 6 June 1944

This article focuses around photograph “HM LCT 629: Juno Beach, 6 June 1944 (First photo)” as it caught the eye of Phillip Brown. Phillip’s father Frank Brown was a crew member during the D-Day landings.  This photo was donated to the project by the Exbury Veterans Association, to find out more see the Exbury Gardens article.

You can find out more about the New Forest’s vital role in D-Day from Mulberry Harbour, to holding camps, road widening, advanced landing grounds, PLUTO and Embarkation by visiting our main page on D-Day in the New Forest.

About HMLCT 629:
A Mark IV Landing Craft Tank, part of the 31st LCT Flotilla (or ‘Thirsty First Flotilla’ as it was known) which was part of ‘K’ LCT Squadron. ‘K’ LCT Squadron was part of Assault Group ‘J’ and was assigned to JUNO beach at Courseulles sur Mer in support of the 7th Infantry Brigade of the 3rd Canadian Division, the craft delivering the 12th and 13th Regiments Royal Canadian Artillery.

HM LCT629 carried 8 self-propelled guns in the form of Sherman tanks with the turrets removed and 75mm guns installed.

The Crew:
The Skipper in command of HM LCT 629 was Lieutenant Alan Good RNZNVR (Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve).

Second in command, known as “Jimmy the one”, was First Lieutenant Edward (Ted) Bentley

“Jimmy the one”
Naval nickname for the First Lieutenant of a ship. In the early days he was referred to as the “First Luff”. Usually nowadays abbreviated to JIMMY and known as NUMBER ONE.

Crewman’s Name:      Rank:
Frank Brown                  Wireman (electrician)
Doug Carroll                  Able Seaman (trained as a signalman and would have been 19 in 1944)
(Other crew names and details to follow)

Frank Brown:
Joined the Royal Navy on 18th Oct 1942 aged 16 (he lied about his age).

• 10 weeks initial training, Butlins Holiday Camp, Skegness.
  • 6 weeks training, Naval Electrical School, HMS Vernon, Portsmouth
  • Further training at Hitchin in Herts (where they made Hurricanes)

Posted to Combined Operations at HMS Shrapnel, Southampton where he was places with a crew on Landing Craft Tank HM LCT629 of 12th Flotilla of the 31st Squadron ‘J’ Force.

• Spent the next year on training maneuvers at sea in different coastal areas around the UK.
  • January and June 1944 trained with the Canadian Army.
  • Took part in D-Day and subsequent missions.
  • After May 1945 started to train for the Pacific war but hostilities ended before sailing.

Demobbed in July 1946 and sent to Wembly Stadium to collect his de-mod gear (suit, money etc.). He later married in Aug 1947.

D-Day:
For this crew the D-Day landings commenced at 07:30 on 6 June 1944 at JUNO Beach

During the following days they made various crossings of the Channel with extra equipment (lorries, tanks, supplies etc.) the return journeys to Southampton always took something back, crashed aircraft, equipment, German POWs etc.

Post D-day:
Oct 1944 took part in the landing raids in Walcheren, Holland.

Edward (Ted) Bentley:
“Jimmy the one”, First Lieutenant (Jimmie) HM LCT 629.

Post D-day:
Transferred to LCG(M) 144 (Jimmie). Finally promoted to Lieutenant R.N.V.R. and Skipper of LCG(M) 128. Ted has contributed an oral history of his memories of HM LCT 629 and D-Day as well as a number of documents.  You can find out more in a follow up article: HM LCT 629 and Crew – Continued.

HM LCT 629 was decommissioned in Lowerstoft, Suffolk.

This article was updated Aug 2015 by the project team. If you have any more information about HM LCT 629 and/or her crew please leave a comment or get in touch with the project team.

1. NFNPA Archaeology

Hi Phillip,
    Thanks for your article, which photo are you referring to when you mention your dad might be in the photo? Really interested to know.
    Definitely interested in any other information. Our email is archaeology@newforestnpa.gov.uk
    We look forward to hearing from you

2. Gareth Owen

Hi Phillip
    I have found the photo you are taking about. Before I uploaded it I tried to clean it up and this is the best I could do. I have added a link in your text to the photo so we can all see the image you are talking about. If you have any other images we would love to see them.

3. Ian Carroll

Hi everyone,
    My Dad, Doug Carroll, recently died, and I have just found out that he served in this ship on DDay. I would be really interested to find out more, since Dad did not talk much about his wartime experiences.

4. Craig Buchanan

Philip,

Thanks for posting these – I only have the one shot of LTC 629, and that was taken on her way towards the beach. My grandfather, PO Adam Agnew, was the engineer aboard her on D Day. I did have one question – you list Alan Good as XO, but I had always thought it was Ted Bentley, who is, to the best of my knowledge, still alive and well in the south of England. Alan Good’s name rings a bell though, so perhaps I’m confusing myself somehow. I think I have a couple of crew photos somewhere on file, courtesy of Ted, and would be happy to post them once they’re located.

Craig Buchanan

5. Gareth Owen

A update sent in by one of the crew of LCT629.

LCT629 – 31 LCT Flottila
    Officer Brown was not on board LCT 629 at D Day. Several months earlier I had replaced him. The log book of LCT629 – so far as I know is in New Zealand with a relative of Lieut Alan Hardy GOOD (deceased).

Carroll was the signal man – I recognise the coxswain Wright and an engine room rating Offler. I would be pleased to meet the person who contributed the pics. Please contact me former “Jimmy the one” on LCT629. Thank you. Ted Bentley.

6. Gareth Owen

Thanks Phillip, Craig, Ian and Ted

I have now spoken to Mr Ted Bentley and it does look as if there is a little more investigation needed to establish the full details for LCT629, its crew and its actions during D-Day. We plan to do an oral history interview with Mr Bentley, the last living crew member, as soon as possible. We also have contact details for the person with LCT629’s Log Book. Thank you all for your contributions to the Portal. This is what we designed it to do. More info and details to follow shortly, I hope.

7. Gavin Buist

I’m not sure abut D Day, but my father later served with Alan Good on an LCT. He was Bill Buist, an RNVR Lieutenant from Hawick, Scotland. He often spoke fondly of Alan. Details of the LCT concerned are currently 4000 miles from me, at home in Scotland, but I can add to this thread in due course……

8. Gareth Owen

Hi Gavin