G.G.S. Recorder Mk.3

GGS Recorder Mk.3 - note the 611 SQDN on the side

Artefact ID.

This artefact was loaned to the project team in the hope that we may be able to identify exactly what it is, does and how it worked. This is a ‘G.G.S. Recorder Mk.3’ (it said this much on the box!) or Gyro Gunsight Recorder.

But what does it record? Do you know any more? Why not post a comment if you do!

On this external site one can see a Specto GGS Recorder Mk3 in the cockpit of a Sea Hawk, sixth image down.

Please note that the NFNPA is not responsible to content of external sites and user discretion is advisable.

1. Steve Blay

I used to work for Specto Ltd. Who made these recorders, Located in Vale Rd. Windsor. i was an apprentice mechanical engineer.
    This as I remember was a camera for recording images of targets hit by the aircraft gunfire etc. there were various types made, one such camera I believe (someone can correct me if wrong?) was fitted to the aircraft (Buccaneers) that blew up the Torrey Canyon that had hit rocks and started spilling oil..in 1967
    Specto Ltd made a range of interesting cameras, projectors etc for various applications. They even made an item called a FART box! Fuse And Release Test set!, for the MOD. Dont ask me how this worked but was fitted to the bomb system, it was a while ago…hope this is of interest?