Cuckoo Hill, South Gorley

Author: Alan Jackson

When I was a child in 1951 we lived in a Nissen hut, address Site 5 CuckooHill, which I have since found out was accommodation camp for aircrew at Ibsley.There were about 20? huts still in use until 1952/3 when we moved to new council houses in Ringwood.

I have revisited the site several times. In 1988 the site was a field which had just been planted with conifer seedlings as a Christmas tree plantation, which failed? In 2012 I returned to find a wood of conifers 20ft high! The farm owner allowed me to go into the wood to find my old hut remains; still there with old air raid shelter remains (beware of the pigs!)

Cuckoo Hill is mentioned on your pages Memories of an Ibsley Thunderbolt pilot

You can find out more about Ibsley Airfield in this overview article, which has links to other articles relating to Ibsley Airfield.